The University of Toronto Kendo Tournament has been a standing tradition for over 30 years. Comprised of over 200 participating kendoka from across the nation – and likewise from across the globe – attendees gather to test their mettle, and to hone their skills together in competition.

As a student-run event, the University of Toronto Kendo Tournament has ultimately been made possible through effort spanning several generations of members, as well as the continued effort of volunteers, attending kendoka along with their clubs/dojos, supporters, and the University itself.


Past Results

2019

Division A: Mudansha & Shodan
1st Place: Raymond Kim (University of Waterloo Kendo Club)
2nd Place: Julien Couturier (JCCC Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Jasper Chen (University of Waterloo Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Étienne Mathieu (Montreal Kendo Club)
Division B: Nidan & Sandan
1st Place: Sean Zapanta (University of Toronto Kendo Club)
2nd Place: Takehiro Saito (Ryerson University Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Jimi Lin (JCCC Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Micheal Schoenhofer (Carleton University Kendo Club)
Division W: Women's
1st Place: Francesca Ho (University of Toronto Kendo Club)
2nd Place: Joanna Asare (JCCC Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Man-San Ma (Etobicoke Kendo & Iaido Club)
3rd Place: Véronique Marchand (McGill University Kendo Club)
Division C: Yondan & Above
1st Place: Shawn Kim (Jung Ko Kendo Club)
2nd Place: Elliott Altilia (JCCC Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Harry Kim (Jung Ko Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Eric Jung (Jung Ko Kendo Club)
Division T: Teams
1st Place: JCC A (JCCC Kendo Club)
2nd Place: JKO A (Jung Ko Kendo Club Team A)
3rd Place: UOT B (University of Toronto Kendo Club Team B)
3rd Place: ETO (Etobicoke Kendo & Iaido Club)
University of Toronto Fighting Spirit Award
Priscillia Momo (McGill University Kendo Club)
Daniel Saruyama Fighting Spirit Award
Étienne Mathieu (Montreal Kendo Club)

2018

Division A: Mudansha & Shodan
1st Place: Aaron Wilson (JCCC Kendo Club)
2nd Place: Ryan Evans (York University Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Zexi Wu (University of Western Ontario Kendo Club)
3rd Place:  Inho Cha (University at Buffalo Kendo Club)
Division B: Nidan & Sandan
1st Place: Jun Choi (Jung Ko Kendo Club)
2nd Place: Yukitaka Kazanawa (University at Buffalo Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Xiaohe Chen (University of Toronto Kendo Club)
3rd Place:  Eli Oda (McGill University Kendo Club)
Division W: Women's
1st Place: Akiko Fukushima (Vancouver Kendo Club)
2nd Place: Bree Yang (Jung Ko Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Hanaca Yamada (Vancouver Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Véronique Marchand (Université de Montreal Kendo Club)
Division C: Yondan & Above
1st Place: Ryo Yasumura (Etobicoke Kendo & Iaido Club)
2nd Place: Shigemitsu Kamata (Etobicoke Kendo & Iaido Club)
3rd Place: Inseo Park (Jung Ko Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Kyle Eunseob Lee (Chinook Kendo Club)
Division T: Teams
1st Place: Team Canada Men
2nd Place: JKO 1 (Jung Ko Kendo Club Team 1)
3rd Place: Team Canada Women
3rd Place: TKC 1 (Toronto Kendo Club Team 1)
University of Toronto Fighting Spirit Award
Meghan Demirer (University at Buffalo Kendo Club)
Daniel Saruyama Fighting Spirit Award
Joanna Asare (JCCC Kendo Club)

2017

Division A: Mudansha & Shodan
1st Place: Ken Sumida (JCCC Kendo Club)
2nd Place: Mark Huang (JCCC Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Raymond Kim (University of Waterloo Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Jean-Michel Brisson (Isshin Kendo Montreal)
Division B: Nidan & Sandan
1st Place: In Ho Ka (Jung Ko Kendo Club)
2nd Place: Jun Choi (Jung Ko Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Sean Zapanta (University of Toronto Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Carlos Chourio (McGill University Kendo Club)
Division W: Women's
1st Place: Hanaca Yamada (Vancouver Kendo Club)
2nd Place: Sunmin Kim (University of Toronto Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Bree Yang (Jung Ko Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Bora Choi (Jung Ko Kendo Club)
Division C: Yondan & Above
1st Place: Hyo Sung Kim (Etobicoke Kendo & Iaido Club)
2nd Place: Jin Whan Lee (Jung Ko Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Ryuichi Nagaura (McGill University Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Ryo Tamaru (JCCC Kendo Club)
Division T: Teams
1st Place: ETO 1 (Etobicoke Kendo & Iaido Club Team 1)
2nd Place: JCC 1 (JCCC Kendo Club Team 1)
3rd Place: MCG 1 (McGill University Kendo Club Team 1)
3rd Place: JKO 1 (Jung Ko Kendo Club Team 1)
University of Toronto Fighting Spirit Award
Koichi Miyamoto (Toronto Kendo Club)
Daniel Saruyama Fighting Spirit Award
YiMing Han (University of Toronto Kendo Club)

2016

Division A: Mudansha & Shodan
1st Place: Eli Oda (McGill University Kendo Club)
2nd Place: Rahmil Mustafa (University of Toronto Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Patrick Kim (Meitokukan Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Trevor Oakley (University of Buffalo Kendo Club)
Division B: Nidan & Sandan
1st Place: In Ho Ka (Jung Ko Kendo Club)
2nd Place: Sean Zapanta (University of Toronto Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Jun Choi (Jung Ko Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Jimi Lin (JCCC Kendo Club)
Division W: Women's
1st Place: Yu Watarai (Toronto Kendo Club)
2nd Place: Ruby Kulikowska (McGill University Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Kyrene Kim (Etobicoke Kendo & Iaido Club)
3rd Place: Bora Choi (Jung Ko Kendo Club)
Division C: Yondan & Above
1st Place: Hyo Sung Kim (Etobicoke Kendo & Iaido Club)
2nd Place: Tuan Anh Hoang (McGill University Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Bill Kim (University of Toronto Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Inseo Park (Jung Ko Kendo Club)
Division T: Teams
1st Place: MCG 1 (McGill University Kendo Club Team 1)
2nd Place: ETO 1 (Etobicoke Kendo & Iaido Club Team 1)
3rd Place: UofT 3 (University of Toronto Kendo Club Team 3)
3rd Place: JCC 1 (JCCC Kendo Club Team 1)
University of Toronto Fighting Spirit Award:
Simon On (Académie Martiale Serei)
Daniel Saruyama Fighting Spirit Award:
Elena Dybner (University of Waterloo Kendo Club)

2015

Division A: Mudansha & Shodan
1st Place: Mujeb Nurzada (Ryerson University Kendo Club)
2nd Place: Ryo Kariya (Etobicoke Kendo & Iaido Club)
3rd Place: Chris Kwai-Pun (University of Waterloo Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Justin McNeil-Smith (Shidokan Kendo & Iaido Club)
Division B: Nidan & Sandan
1st Place: Kazunaga Matsuki (Etobicoke Kendo & Iaido Club)
2nd Place: Willy Yang (JCCC Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Soojeong Choe (Western University Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Jun Choi (Jung Ko Kendo Club)
Division C: Yondan & Above
1st Place: Kenji Toida (Montreal Kendo Club)
2nd Place: Ryo Tamaru (JCCC Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Eddie Yamashita (Etobicoke Kendo & Iaido Club)
3rd Place: Shigemitsu Kamata (Etobicoke Kendo & Iaido Club)
Division W: Women's
1st Place: Bree Yang (Jung Ko Kendo Club)
2nd Place: Ayaka Sugiyama (UofT Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Man-San Ma (Etobicoke Kendo & Iaido Club)
3rd Place: Bora Choi (Jung Ko Kendo Club)
Division T: Teams
1st Place: TC1 (Team Canada Team 1)
2nd Place: JCC1 (JCCC Kendo Club Team 1)
3rd Place: UofT3 (UofT Kendo Club Team 3)
3rd Place: ETO1 (Etobicoke Kendo & Iaido Club Team 1)
University of Toronto Fighting Spirit Award:
Kareem Sampson (York University Kendo Club)
Daniel Saruyama Fighting Spirit Award:
Carlos Chourio (McGill University Kendo Club)

2014

Mudansha & Shodan Division:
1st Place: Rahmil Mustafa (University of Toronto Kendo Club)
2nd Place: Robert Saffrey (Toronto Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Sean Zapanta (JCCC Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Christopher Kwai-Pun (University of Waterloo Kendo Club)
Nidan & Sandan Division:
1st Place: Yasuhiro Inose (JCCC Kendo Club)
2nd Place: Wai Hei Tse (Western Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Jimmy Lin (University of Toronto Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Christopher Piggott (University of Toronto Kendo Club)
Women's Division:
1st Place: Man-San Ma (University of Toronto Kendo Club)
2nd Place: Bree Yang (Jung Ko Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Ayaka Sugiyama (University of Toronto Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Kyrene Kim (Etobicoke Kendo Club)
Yondan & Above Division:
1st Place: Ryo Tamaru (JCCC Kendo Club)
2nd Place: Eddie Yamashita (Etobicoke Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Eric Jung (Jung Ko Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Tuan Anh Hoang (McGill University Kendo Club)
Teams Division:
1st Place: JKO1 (Jung Ko Kendo Club Team 1)
2nd Place: MCG1 (McGill University Kendo Club Team 1)
3rd Place: JCC1 (JCCC Kendo Club Team 1)
3rd Place: YOR2 (York University Kendo Club Team 2)
Daniel Saruyama Fighting Spirit Award:
Clara Tam (Western Kendo Club)
University of Toronto Fighting Spirit Award:
Tomoko Ichikawa Valiquette (York University Kendo Club)

2013

Mudansha & Shodan Division:
1st Place: Silvio Fortuné (McGill University Kendo Club)
2nd Place: Sean Kim (University of Toronto Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Collins Boahen (York University Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Adrian Law (Markham Kendo Club)
Nidan & Sandan Division:
1st Place: Willy Yang (University of Waterloo Kendo Club)
2nd Place: Christopher Piggott (University of Toronto Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Byung-Yeon Lee (University of Toronto Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Thopik Adianto (Western Kendo Club)
Women's Division:
1st Place: Airi Yumiba (Toronto Kendo Club)
2nd Place: Kyrene Kim (Etobicoke Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Man-San Ma (University of Toronto Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Bora Choi (Jung Ko Kendo Club)
Yondan & Above Division:
1st Place: Shigemitsu Kamata (Etobicoke Kendo Club)
2nd Place: Elliot Altilia (McGill University Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Sang Hoon Lee (Jung Ko Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Jin Whan Lee (Jung Ko Kendo Club)
Teams Division:
1st Place: JKO1 (Jung Ko Kendo Club Team 1)
2nd Place: ETO1 (Etobicoke Kendo Club Team 1)
3rd Place: MCG1 (McGill University Kendo Club Team 1)
3rd Place: UT1 (University of Toronto Kendo Club Team 1)
Daniel Saruyama Fighting Spirit Award:
Xingyu Qiang (York University Kendo Club)
University of Toronto Fighting Spirit Award:
Haruka Nakanishi (University of Toronto Kendo Club)

2012

Mudansha & Shodan Division:
1st Place: Collins Boahen (York University)
2nd Place: Michael Fearon (York University)
3rd Place: Alex Piggott (JCCC)
3rd Place: Michael Lee (Jung Ko Kendo Club)
Nidan & Sandan Division:
1st Place: Wei Hao Tang (Western Kendo Club)
2nd Place: Willy Yang (JCCC)
3rd Place: Harley Roberts (Toronto Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Kevin Lee (York University)
Women's Division:
1st Place: Ayaka Sugiyama (Etobicoke Olympium Kendo Club)
2nd Place: Yuko Onishi (Toronto Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Bora Choi (Jung Ko Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Bree Yang (Jung Ko Kendo Club)
Yondan & Above Division:
1st Place: Eddie Yamashita (Etobicoke Olympium Kendo Club)
2nd Place: Shigemitsu Kamata (Etobicoke Olympium Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Jinwhan Lee (Jung Ko Kendo Club)
3rd Place: Koichi Miyamoto (Toronto Kendo Club)
Teams Division:
1st Place: Team Canada Men
2nd Place: Jung Ko Kendo Club 1
3rd Place: Toronto Kendo Club 1
3rd Place: Team Canada Women
Daniel Saruyama Fighting Spirit Award:
Eric Lin (Ryerson University)
University of Toronto Fighting Spirit Award:
Ivana Babaran (University of Waterloo)
Most Improved Shimpan Award:
Bill Kim (University of Toronto)